State v. Cronauer, 65 N.C. App. 449 (1983)
[…] Upon that being done, unless bail is allowed pursuant to G.S. 15A-736, G.S. 15A-735 requires that the judge or magistrate commit the fugitive to the county jail for a specified time, not exceeding thirty days, so as to enable the Governor to investigate and decide the extradition request. If bond is permitted, G.S. 15A-736 requires that it be “conditioned for his appearance before him at a time specified in such bond, and for his surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the Governor of this State.” (Emphasis supplied.) G.S. 15A-738 authorizes the *456forfeiture of the bond if the fugitive so arrested “fails to appear and surrender himself according to the conditions of his bond.” These mandatory procedures were not followed in this case; instead, the court undertook to process the case as though defendant had been charged with committing a crime in this state.