Griffitts v. Thomasville Furniture Co., 65 N.C. App. 369 (1983)
[…] The first was his degenerative disc condition. Dr. Kadyk testified that disc degeneration occurs naturally in everyone as they age. The rate of degeneration differs from person to person for reasons difficult to ascertain. The medical testimony expressly failed to establish a causal link between plaintiffs employment and his degenerative disc condition: “There is no way to tie the degenerative part in and relate it to employment.”

Degenerative disc condition is not listed specifically in the schedule of compensable occupational diseases. G.S. § 97-53. The catch-all provision defines occupational disease as, “Any disease . . . which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.” G.S. § 97-53(13). The Commission’s conclusion that plaintiff did not have an occupational disease is correct as to the degenerative disc condition since the condition was not shown to be “characteristic of and peculiar to” plaintiffs employment.