N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 96-4(m) in pertinent part provides:
[…] After the Commission made its findings and conclusions and entered its order denying unemployment compensation, claimant, Daisy Patrick, wrote a letter giving timely notice of appeal to the Superior Court. In this letter she satisfactorily took exceptions to the findings and conclusions made by the Commission. Such exceptions raise the question whether the findings and conclusions of the Commission are supported by competent evidence.
*724N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 96-4(p), in pertinent part, provides: “The Commission shall not be bound by common-law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure but shall conduct hearings in such manner as to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties.” It is apparent that the hearing in the present case was not conducted in such a way as to “ascertain the substantial rights of the parties.” In particular, the rights of the employee were not protected. There is in this record no competent evidence to support the critical finding that Ms.