State v. Bellamy, 64 N.C. App. 454 (1983)
[…] Madden, 292 N.C. 114, 232 S.E. 2d 656 (1977); State v. Wilhite; State v. Rankin; State v. Rankin, 58 N.C. App. 654, 294 S.E. 2d 396, cert. denied and appeal dismissed, 307 N.C. 129 (1982).

[2] Defendant Ollie Bellamy further contends that the State introduced rebuttal testimony against Nathaniel Bellamy that was unfair, prejudicial and inadmissible against himself. We disagree. The State offered rebuttal testimony from two witnesses, Sharon Smith and Ruth Dowdy. Defendant concedes that Ms. Smith’s testimony could have been introduced in the State’s case in chief. G.S. 15A-1226(a) provides in part: “The judge may permit a party to offer new evidence during rebuttal which could have been offered in the party’s case in chief . . .” We find no error in admitting Sharon Smith’s testimony. Ruth Dowdy testified that Ollie Bellamy told her “to act like I didn’t know what happened” in regard to Nathaniel Bellamy’s alibi. This testimony was admissible as an admission by Ollie Bellamy.