White v. White, 64 N.C. App. 432 (1983)
[…] (8) Any direct contribution to an increase in value of separate property which occurs during the course of the marriage;
(9) The liquid or nonliquid character of all marital property;
(10) The difficulty of evaluating any component asset or any interest in a business, corporation or profession, and the economic desirability of retaining such asset or interest, intact and free from any claim or interference by the other party;
(11) The tax consequences to each party; and
(12) Any other factor which the court finds to be just and proper.

We interpret the language of G.S. 50-20(c) that “[t]here shall be an equal division ... of marital property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable” as establishing a presumption of equal division of the marital property. We draw this conclusion from our comparison of similar statutes in other states.