State v. Taylor, 64 N.C. App. 165 (1983)
[…] Id.

G.S. 14-72(a) divides the offense of receiving or possessing stolen goods into the categories of felony or misdemeanor on the basis of the value of the goods stolen. The receiving or possessing of stolen goods of the value of more than $400, knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe that the goods are stolen is a felony; and except as provided in G.S. 14-72(b) and (c), the receiving or possessing of stolen goods knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe them to be stolen, where the value of the property or goods is not more than $400, is a misdemeanor punishable under G.S. 14-3(a).

G.S. 14-72(c) provides:

The crime of possessing [or receiving] stolen goods knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe them to be stolen in the circumstances described in subsection (b) is a felony, without regard to the value of the property in question. (Emphasis added.)