State v. Taylor, 64 N.C. App. 165 (1983)
[…] Bell, 285 N.C. 746, 208 S.E. 2d 506 (1974).

The essential elements of misdemeanor possession of stolen goods are (1) possession of personal property, (2) which has been stolen, (3) the possessor knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe the property to have been stolen, and (4) the possessor acting with a dishonest purpose. See State v. Davis, 302 N.C. 370, 275 S.E. 2d 491 (1981); State v. Scott, 11 N.C. App. 642, 182 S.E. 2d 256 (1971); G.S. 14-71.1, 14-72; see also N.C.P.I. -Crim. § 216.46.

G.S. 14-71, the receiving statute, states the element of knowledge as follows: “knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe the same to have been feloniously stolen or taken.” G.S. 14-71.1, the possessing statute, contains the identical language: “knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe the same to have been feloniously stolen or taken.” In the case of State v. Davis, supra, the Supreme Court held that possession of stolen goods is not a lesser included offense of receiving stolen goods because the elements of receiving and possessing involved separate and distinct acts, the one not present in the other.