Lewis v. City of Washington, 63 N.C. App. 552 (1983)
[…] Since the parties are in agreement as to the facts, summary judgment was proper if defendant was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. G.S. 1A-1, Rule 56(c).

[2] The basis for this action was a written contract to lease a particular section of city-owned waterfront property to plaintiff on the condition that he would erect docks on the property and rent them to the public. The determinative issue is whether the City of Washington had the legal power to enter into this contract and incur liability for its breach.

G.S. 160A-272 empowers a city to lease or rent any property owned by the city “for such terms and upon such conditions as the council may determine.” This power is to be exercised by the *554governing body of the municipality acting in its proprietary, rather than its governmental, capacity. See Wa-Wa-Yanda, Inc. v. Dickerson, 18 App. Div. 2d 251, 239 N.Y.S. 2d 473 (1963) (lease of city-owned property for dock is proprietary).