In re Annexation Ordinance No. 1219, 62 N.C. App. 588 (1983)
[…] In addition, on Asheville’s motion to dismiss, the trial court heard the testimony of Lawrence Hoote, a 28 year veteran of the Asheville Post Office, who testified that he was familiar with the postal service methods and regulations pertaining to registered and certified mail; that both are “accountable” mail; and that generally, the only distinction between the two is that with registered mail, the post office retains a record of the transaction, while with certified mail, a duplicate of the customer receipt is not retained by the post office.

G.S. 1-75.10 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Where the defendant appears in the action and challenges the service of the summons upon him, proof of the service of process shall be as follows:
(4) Service by Registered or Certified Mail. — In the case of service by registered or certified mail, by affidavit of the serving party averring:
a. That a copy of the summons and complaint was deposited in the post office for mailing by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.
b. That it was in fact received as evidenced by the attached registry receipt or other evidence satisfactory to the court of delivery to the addressee; and
c. That the genuine receipt or other evidence of delivery is attached.

The affidavit of service and receipt required by G.S. 1-75.10(4) was properly filed and presented at the hearing on Asheville’s motion to dismiss.