Prevette v. Clark Equipment Co., 62 N.C. App. 272 (1983)
[…] Since we hold in the second part of this opinion that the Commission correctly concluded that there was no evidence of willful failure to comply with OSHA regulations, *275error in admitting the OSHA file, if any, was harmless. We overrule this assignment of error.

Plaintiffs’ Appeal

[2] Plaintiffs have appealed on the issue of whether plaintiffs’ evidence before the Commission established that defendant-employer willfully failed to comply with OSHA safety regulations and that therefore the Commission should have assessed a 10% penalty against defendants. G.S. 97-12 provides in part that: “[w]hen the injury or death is caused by the willful failure of the employer to comply with any statutory requirement or any lawful order of the Commission, compensation shall be increased ten percent (10%).”

Pursuant to the adoption procedure in G.S. 95-131(a), all federal occupational safety and health standards also constitute the standards in this State, unless alternative regulations are promulgated by the Commissioner of Labor.