State v. Battle, 61 N.C. App. 87 (1983)
[…] When Captain Hudson was testifying, he said that Walter Grady pointed to the defendant’s picture when he was shown the last lineup and said “The only one it looks close like is that one.” The defendant argues this was hearsay testimony and it did not corroborate the testimony of Walter Grady.

The defendant did not object to this testimony. He contends that since he objected to what he contended was Captain Hudson’s hearsay testimony as to what Tracey Grady had said, he did not have to object to the hearsay testimony of Captain Hudson as to what Walter Grady said. The defendant relies on G.S. 15A-1446 which provides in part:

“(d) Errors based upon any of the following grounds, which are asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division.
*92(10) Subsequent admission of evidence involving a specified line of questioning when there has been an improperly overruled objection to the admission of evidence involving that line of questioning.”

One of the requirements for appellate review under this statute is that there be an improperly overruled objection to testimony. If there is such a ruling, the appellant does not have to object to questions involving matters in the same line.