State v. Battle, 61 N.C. App. 87 (1983)
[…] The defendant’s second assignment of error is overruled.

[4] The defendant argues under his third assignment of error that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction of kidnapping. The defendant, relying on State v. Irwin, 304 N.C. 93, 282 S.E. 2d 439 (1981) argues that the asportation in this case was an inherent and integrated part of the armed robbery and cannot be considered as a separate crime of kidnapping. G.S. 14-39 provides in part:

“(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person . . . shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony.”

We believe the removal of Tracey Grady at gunpoint from the store after the defendant had taken money from him and his father at gunpoint was done to facilitate the flight of the defendant “following the commission of a felony” and is a violation of G.S. 14-39(a)(2).