Weaver v. Swedish Imports Maintenance, Inc., 61 N.C. App. 662 (1983)
[…] Testimony from plaintiff s doctor that the lifting of a weight comparable to that of a normal tire might just as likely have precipitated plaintiff’s heart attack, raising a permissible inference contra, does not warrant the setting aside of the Commission’s findings. Gabriel v. Newton, supra. The Commission’s finding of unusual exertion is supported by competent evidence and is therefore conclusive on appeal.

The Workers’ Compensation Act, G.S. 97-1, et seq. defines a compensable personal injury as “injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment.” G.S. 97-2(6). The same statute provides that an injury by accident “shall not include disease in any form, except where it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident.”

Based upon its finding of excessive exertion, the Commission concluded that on 12 April 1979 plaintiff sustained an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment with the defendant employer.