State v. Hicks, 60 N.C. App. 718 (1983)
[…] During the charge to the jury, the judge must instruct the jury as in the case of interested witnesses.

As the official commentary to G.S. 15A-1051 explains, a formal grant of immunity is not conferred unless the witness is asked an incriminating question, he claims his privilege against self-incrimination, the judge orders him to answer the question, and the witness then answers the question. Clearly, Lackey was not granted formal immunity. Her agreement was pursuant to G.S. 15A-1054, which does not require particular jury instructions. The statute provides:

(a) Whether or not a grant of immunity is conferred under this Article, a prosecutor, when the interest of justice requires, may exercise his discretion not to try any suspect for offenses believed to have been committed within the judicial district, to agree to charge reductions, or to agree to recommend sentence concessions, upon the understanding or agreement that the suspect will provide truthful testimony in one or more criminal proceedings.
(b) Recommendations as to sentence concessions must be made to the trial judge by the prosecutor in accordance with the provisions of Article 58 of this Chapter, Procedure Relating to Guilty Pleas in Superior Court.
(c) When the prosecutor enters into any arrangement authorized by this section, written notice fully disclosing the terms of the arrangement must be provided to defense counsel, or to the defendant if not represented by counsel, against whom such testimony is to be offered, a *723reasonable time prior to any proceeding in which the person with whom the arrangement is made is expected to testify. Upon motion of the defendant or his counsel on grounds of surprise or for other good cause or when the interests of justice require, the court must grant a recess.

The official commentary to G.S. 15A-1054 explains that the statute was enacted, with a notice requirement as a safeguard, because “[T]he Commission thought that formal grants of immunity .. . would probably be few and far between.