State v. Hicks, 60 N.C. App. 718 (1983)
[…] If, after doing so, you believe her testimony in whole or in part, you should treat what you believe the same as any other believable evidence.

Defendant contends that since Lackey had an agreement with the district attorney that if she testified the charges against her would be dropped, the above instruction was required by G.S. *72215A-1052(c). We do not agree for two reasons: the applicable statute does not require the instruction, and at trial defendant requested an accomplice instruction, not the above instruction. G.S. 15A-1052 provides, in pertinent part:

(a)When the testimony or other information is to be presented to a court . . . the order to the witness to testify or produce other information must be issued by a superior court judge. . . .
(c) In a jury trial the judge must inform the jury of the grant of immunity and the order to testify prior to the testimony of the witness under the grant of immunity. During the charge to the jury, the judge must instruct the jury as in the case of interested witnesses.

As the official commentary to G.S. 15A-1051 explains, a formal grant of immunity is not conferred unless the witness is asked an incriminating question, he claims his privilege against self-incrimination, the judge orders him to answer the question, and the witness then answers the question.