Harvey v. Norfolk Southern Railway Co., 60 N.C. App. 554 (1983)
[…] It was not entered into on Railway’s behalf. Railway was not Railroad’s successor, it merely purchased some of the bankrupt Railroad’s assets eighteen years after plaintiffs accident.

Since the liability to plaintiff was solely Railroad’s, Railway could only be obligated to pay plaintiffs medical expenses if it expressly agreed, in writing, to do so. Since there was no written *558agreement signed by Railway, plaintiffs action is barred by the Statute of Frauds. G.S. 22-1 provides, in part:

No action shall be brought ... to charge any defendant upon a special promise to answer the debt, default or miscarriage of another person, unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.

Furthermore, the main purpose rule would not except this from the Statute of Frauds. The main purpose rule applies only when the promisor has a direct pecuniary interest in the transaction in which a third party is the primary obligor. Burlington Industries, Inc. v.