State v. Myrick, 60 N.C. App. 362 (1983)
[…] The bills of indictment charged that each defendant

. . . unlawfully and wilfully did feloniously, knowingly and intentionally keep and maintain a dwelling house, which said dwelling house is and was resorted to be [sic] persons using controlled substances in violation of North Carolina General Statute chapter 90, article 5 for the purpose of using controlled substances, and which said dwelling house is and was *368used for the keeping and selling of controlled substances in violation of General Statute 90, article 5. (Emphasis added.)

G.S. § 90-108(a)(7), under which these defendants were charged, provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling house, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or any place whatever, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this Article for the purpose of using such substances, or which is used for the keeping or selling of the same in violation of this Article. (Emphasis added.)

Defendants argue the trial court was obligated to instruct the jury in accordance with the bills of indictment rather than the statute. It is significant that the defendants made no motions with respect to the bills of indictment prior to trial.