Fleming v. Vance County Board of Education, 60 N.C. App. 263 (1983)
[…] Order and judgment entered 4 November 1981 in Superior Court, VANCE County. Heard in the Court of Appeals 16 November 1982.

*264Plaintiff appeals from a judgment denying his claim for (1) a declaratory judgment that he did not receive requisite statutory notice of nonrenewal of his probationary teaching contract, and (2) an injunction ordering his reinstatement.

Pfefferkom & Cooley, P.A., by Jim D. Cooley, for plaintiff appellant.

Perry, Kittrell, Blackburn & Blackburn, by George T. Blackburn, II, for defendant appellees.

WHICHARD, Judge.

G.S. 115-142(o) (1978) (now G.S. 115C-325(o) (Cum. Supp. 1981) )1 requires that “[a] probationary teacher whose contract will not be renewed for the next school year shall be notified of this fact not less than 30 days before the end of his employment period.” G.S. 115-142(a)(4.1) (1978) (now G.S. 115C-325(a)(3) (Cum. Supp. 1981)) provides: “ ‘Day’ means any day except Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday.