Fleming v. Vance County Board of Education, 60 N.C. App. 263 (1983)
[…] Supp. 1981)). The total number of days between and including 8 May 1981, the next legal “day” after notice was received by plaintiff, and 18 June 1981, the end of plaintiffs employment, excluding Saturdays and Sundays, was thirty days. Nothing else appearing, then, defendant gave plaintiff the requisite statutory notice.

Whether any legal holidays must be excluded from this thirty day period remains to be determined. G.S. 115-157(1) (1978) (current version at G.S. 115C-316(a)(2) (Cum. Supp. 1981)) provides that “each county . . . board of education shall designate the same or an equivalent number of legal holidays occurring within the period of employment for academic teachers as those designated by the State Personnel Council for State employees.” Pursuant to G.S. 115-157(1), defendant designated eleven legal holidays for the 1980-81 school year: 4 July; 1 September; 27, 28 November; 24, 25, 26 December; 1 January; 20, 21, 22 April. No designated legal holidays fell between 8 May and 18 June.