State v. Hicks, 60 N.C. App. 116 (1982)
[…] Logan further holds, at page 559, 197 S.E. 2d at 240:

The proper inquiry is whether there were sufficient facts before the magistrate at the time of issuing the search warrant to justify the magistrate’s finding of probable cause, and whether the warrant complies with the statute.

See, State v. Hamlin, 36 N.C. App. 605, 244 S.E. 2d 481 (1978); State v. Beddard, 35 N.C. App. 212, 241 S.E. 2d 83 (1978); State v. Howell, 18 N.C. App. 610, 197 S.E. 2d 616 (1973).

[2] G.S. 15A-245(a) is relied on by the defendants as the basis upon which to exclude State’s Exhibit MSX-1. The statute provides:

(a) Before acting on the application, the issuing official may examine on oath the applicant or any other person who may possess pertinent information, but information other than that contained in the affidavit may not be considered by the issuing official in determining whether probable cause exists for the issuance of the warrant unless the information is either recorded or contemporaneously summarized in the record or on the face of the warrant by the issuing official (Emphasis added.)