Styron v. Loman-Garrett Supply Co., 6 N.C. App. 675 (1969)
[…] This was not accomplished until May 1966, however. This action was commenced 22 August 1967 which was well within the three-year statute of limitations. We think Heath v. Furnace Co., 200 N.C. 377, 156 S.E. 920 (1931) and Nowell v. Tea Co., 250 N.C. 575, 108 S.E. 2d 889 (1959) are authoritative cases to sustain the *681conclusion of the trial court to the effect that the plaintiff’s cause ■of action was not barred by the statute of limitations.

14] The defendant in this case also relies upon G.S. 1-26 which provides:

“New promise must be in writing. — No acknowledgment or promise is evidence of a new or continuing contract, from which the statutes of limitations run, unless it is contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby; but this section does not alter the effect of any payment of principal or interest.”

This statute is not applicable in the instant case as the plaintiffs here are seeking to recover damages incurred because of the failure of the equipment to conform with the original warranty.