Crawford v. Pressley, 6 N.C. App. 641 (1969)
[…] The evidence is uncontradicted and the Commission found that a few months prior to the accident the employer had purchased from Iowa Mutual Insurance Company a policy of workmen’s compensation insurance, had paid the premium therefor, and had obtained possession of the policy. This policy provided workmen’s compensation liability coverage for a period of one year for all of his employees, including the employees in the timber operation. G.S. 97-13(b) provides in part:

“This article shall not apply ... to any person, firm or private corporation that has regularly in service less than five employees in the same business within this State, except that any employer without regard to number of employees, . . . who has purchased workmen’s compensation insurance to cover *647 his compensation liability■ shall be conclusively presumed during life of the policy to have accepted the provisions of this article from the effective date of said policy and his employees shall be so bound unless waived as provided in this article.” (Emphasis added.)

The Iowa Mutual policy had been cancelled prior to the date of the accident.