Racine v. Boege, 6 N.C. App. 341 (1969)
[…] Powell v. Cross, 263 N.C. 764, 140 S.E. 2d 393; Dunlap v. Lee, 257 N.C. 447, 126 S.E. 2d 62; Clark v. Scheld, supra. If all of the evidence, even when considered in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, negatives any actionable negligence on the part of the defendant (as in Jones v. Atkins Co., 259 N.C. 655, 131 S.E. 2d 371), or if the evidence when so considered still leaves the question of any negligence on the part of the defendant as a matter of mere speculation and conjecture (as in Clark v. Scheld, supra), nonsuit is proper.

G.S. 20-141 (a) provides that “(n)o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway ... at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.” G.S. 20-141 (c) provides that when special hazards exist by reason of weather or highway conditions, “speed shall be decreased as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway, and to avoid causing injury to any person or property either on or off the highway, in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.”