Wright v. American General Life Insurance, 59 N.C. App. 591 (1982)
[…] We find no error.

[1] Plaintiff first contends the court erred in admitting the deposition of a psychiatrist at a hospital in Virginia who had treated decedent for withdrawal from alcohol use. She argues that defendant failed to establish any of the conditions for use of depositions in court proceedings provided by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 32(a)(4).

G.S. 1A-1, Rule 32(a)(4) (Cum. Supp. 1981) provides, inter alia, that a deposition may be used in court proceedings when “the party offering the deposition has been unable to procure the attendance of the witness by subpoena.” G.S. 8-83(2) provides that a *594deposition may be read at trial “[i]f the witness is a resident of . . . another state, and is not present at the trial.” Insofar as it does not conflict with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 32, G.S. 8-83 remains in effect. See Nytco Leasing v. Southeastern Motels, 40 N.C. App. 120, 124-26, 252 S.E. 2d 826, 830 (1979).