State v. Hall, 59 N.C. App. 567 (1982)
[…] Her brother remained standing, talking to her, and he never screamed. No blood was visible even after Locklear fell to the ground.

[1] In pretrial remarks to the jury, the trial court stated, “It (sic) is a criminal proceeding wherein the defendant stands charged with the North Carolina equivalent of attempted murder, assault with a deadly weapon with intent to kill inflicting serious injury.” Defendant contends that it was prejudicial error for the trial judge to advise the jury that the defendant, in effect, was charged with attempted murder.

G.S. 15A-1213 provides:

Prior to selection of jurors, the judge must identify the parties and their counsel and briefly inform the prospective jurors, as to each defendant, of the charge, the date of the alleged offense, the name of any victim alleged in the pleading, the defendant’s plea to the charge, and any affirmative defense of which the defendant has given pretrial notice as required by Article 52, Motions Practice. The judge may not read the pleadings to the jury.

“The purpose of the statute, when read as a whole and considered together with the Official Commentary, apparently is to avoid giving jurors ‘a distorted view of the case’ through the ‘stilted language of indictments.’ ” State v.