State v. Richardson, 59 N.C. App. 558 (1982)
[…] The witness testified that while no demand for the bag or its contents had been made of him, he voluntarily threw it to fend off further assault. The State’s evidence tends to show that when the witness later attempted to retrieve the bag, defendant, still holding his club, taunted: “Come on, you want some more . . . .” Intimidated, the witness never recovered his bag. He returned several days later to find the duffel bag intact but the seventeen dollars missing. There was conflicting evidence about whether defendant or his wife took the money.

G.S. 14-87(a) defines armed robbery as follows:

Any person or persons who, having in possession, or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another . . . shall be guilty of a . . . felony.

Although defendant apparently did not initially intend to commit armed robbery, the evidence was sufficient for a jury to *565find that defendant, armed with a club and in possession of the duffel bag, prevented the witness from recovering his property.