Walker v. Walker, 59 N.C. App. 485 (1982)
[…] Rutter, 24 Ohio Misc. 7, 261 N.E. 2d 202 (1970) (dicta that language of statute allowing parties to make agreement regarding spouse and child support “may be revoked by the parties ... by resuming marital relations”); Barnes v. American Fertilizer Co., 144 Va. 692, 723, 130 S.E. 902, 911-12 (1925) (“whether the wife and children have forfeited their rights under the agreement” by resumption of the marital relationship depends upon the parties’ intentions). See, contra, Ga. Code Ann. § 19-6-12 (1982) (“The subsequent voluntary cohabitation of spouses . . . shall annul ... all provision made either by deed or decree for permanent alimony; provided, however, that the rights of children under any deed of separation or voluntary provision or decree . . . shall not be affected by such subsequent voluntary cohabitation of the spouses.”).