Liles v. Charles Lee Byrd Logging Co., 59 N.C. App. 330 (1982)
[…] The defendants appealed to the Full Commission which affirmed the award of the Hearing Commissioner. The defendants appeal.

Narron, O’Hale, Whittington & Woodruff, by James W. Nar-ron; and Robert L. Anderson, for plaintiff-appellee.

Hedrick, Feericfc, Eatmon, Gardner & Kincheloe, by Scott M. Stevenson, for defendant-appellants.

HILL, Judge.

This appeal involves the question of whether permanent scars on the plaintiffs leg constitute “serious bodily disfigurement” which is compensable under G.S. 97-31(22) which provides in part:

“(22) In case of serious bodily disfigurement for which no compensation is payable under any other subdivision of this section, but excluding the disfigurement resulting from permanent loss or permanent partial loss of use of any member of the body for which compensation is fixed in the schedule contained in this section, the Industrial Commission may award proper and equitable compensation not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000).”

In interpreting this section of the statute, our courts have been guided by the principle that the Workers’ Compensation Act deals with compensation for reduced capacity for work.