Angola Farm Supply & Equipment Co. v. FMC Corp., 59 N.C. App. 272 (1982)
[…] Billings v. Harris Co., 27 N.C. App. 689, 220 S.E. 2d 361 (1975), aff'd, 290 N.C. 502, 226 S.E. 2d 321 (1976). In the present case, FMC’s written warranty specifically, in boldface, all capital print, excluded the implied warranty of merchantability. We believe that this satisfied the requirements for exclusion under G.S. § 25-2-316(2) and that there was, therefore, never any implied warranty of merchantability as to the two log forwarders.

[2] Plaintiff s claim that there was an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose is rejected for different reasons. Under G.S. § 25-2-315, there is a warranty of fitness for a particular purpose “[wjhere the seller at the time of contracting has reason to *278know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods. . . It is obvious from the undisputed facts of this case that the plaintiff purchased the two log forwarders from Indfor. Neither FMC nor Spartan was involved in the purchase and, therefore, neither could have known of a particular purpose for which plaintiff was purchasing the goods.