State v. Howell, 59 N.C. App. 184 (1982)
[…] Therefore, there is no question properly before this court for review. However, assuming that the trial judge actually denied the defendant’s motion, the defendant failed to show any violation of G.S. § 15A-1054(c) which provides:

When a prosecutor enters into any arrangement authorized by this section, written notice fully disclosing the terms of the arrangement must be provided to defense counsel, or to the defendant if not represented by counsel, against whom such testimony is to be offered, a reasonable time prior to any proceeding in which the person with whom the arrange*187ment is made is expected to testify. Upon motion of the defendant or his counsel on grounds of surprise or for other good cause or when the interest of justice require, the court must grant a recess.

G.S. § 15A-1054(c) requires disclosure of a prosecutor’s arrangement with a witness only when an arrangement has been reached. In this case, there is nothing in the record to show that any agreement had been made with the witness, Smith.