State v. Whaley, 58 N.C. App. 233 (1982)
[…] Conrad Faulkner for the purpose of determining his “visual acuity.” On 19 August 1981, Judge Stevens issued the order.

On 3 August 1981, in the Superior Court, the defendant waived arraignment, and pleaded not guilty to the charges of operating a motor vehicle without a license, failing to decrease speed to avoid an accident, involuntary manslaughter, and death by vehicle.

On 4 September 1981, defendant made a motion to suppress the evidence obtained pursuant to the nontestimonial identification order, and on 14 September 1981, Judge Llewellyn allowed the motion.

G.S. § 15A-273 in pertinent part provides: “An order may issue only on an affidavit or affidavits sworn to before the judge and establishing the following grounds for the order: ... (3) That the results of specific nontestimonial identification procedures will be of material aid in determining whether the person named in the affidavit committed the offense.” G.S. § 15A-271 provides: “ ‘nontestimonial identification’ means identification by finger*235prints, palm prints, footprints, measurements, blood specimens, saliva samples, hair samples, or other reasonable physical examination, handwriting exemplars, voice samples, photographs, and lineups or