State v. Melvin, 57 N.C. App. 503 (1982)
[…] Defendant’s evidence tends to show that he merely attempted to break up the fight and “never heard anything about any wallet.” On rebuttal, the State recalled Frederick who testified that defendant first touched the wallet when it came out and Parker put it in his back pocket.

*505 [1] In his first argument, defendant contends that the trial judge erred in allowing the State’s motion to join for trial all defendants, even though no objection to such joinder was made at trial. Nevertheless, we review defendant’s assignment of error pursuant to G.S. 15A-1446(b), as he requests.

G.S. 15A-926(b)(2) states as follows:

Upon written motion of the prosecutor, charges against two or more defendants may be joined for trial:
b. When, even if all of the defendants are not charged with accountability for each offense; the several offenses charged:
1. Were part of a common scheme or plan; or
2. Were part of the same act or transaction; or
3. Were so closely connected in time, place, and occasion that it would be difficult to separate proof of one charge from proof of the others.

Whether the trials should be joint or separate is within the discretion of the trial judge, and absent a showing that joinder deprived defendant of a fair trial, the exercise of the judge’s discretion will not be reviewed on appeal. State v. Braxton, 294 N.C. 446, 242 S.E. 2d 769 (1978); State v. Ervin, 38 N.C. App. 261, 248 S.E. 2d 91 (1978).

Here, the events from which all defendants were charged clearly were part of the same transaction and were so closely connected that it would be difficult to separate proof of one charge from proof of the others. We perceive no unfairness in the conduct of defendant’s trial with his co-defendants. Thus, there is no error in the joinder for trial of all defendants.