State v. Melvin, 57 N.C. App. 503 (1982)
[…] Thus, the trial judge correctly denied defendant’s motion to dismiss.

For these reasons, in defendant’s trial, we find

No Error.

Judge HEDRICK concurs.

Judge BECTON concurs in part and dissents in part.

Judge BECTON,

concurring in part and dissenting in part.

I concur in the majority’s resolution of the joinder and non-suit issues. Believing that the majority reads G.S. 15A-1025 too narrowly and, thus, thwarts the legislative purpose underlying the enactment of G.S. 15A-1025, I dissent.

*508The relevant statute reads:

The fact that the defendant or his counsel and the prosecution engaged in plea discussions or made a plea arrangement may not be received in evidence against or in favor of the defendant in any criminal or civil action or administrative proceedings.