State v. Mack, 57 N.C. App. 163 (1982)
[…] Judge Burroughs’ order set the time for filing and serving the proposed record on appeal and directed that defendant receive, at public expense, a copy of the transcript of the suppression hearing.

[1] A motion for appropriate relief on the ground that “[t]he court’s ruling was contrary to law with regard to motions made before or during the trial, or with regard to the admission or exclusion of evidence” must be made “not more than 10 days after entry of judgment.” G.S. 15A-1414. The motion here was made well beyond the requisite ten day period. G.S. 15A-1415 enumerates “the only grounds which [a] defendant may assert by a motion for appropriate relief made more than 10 days after entry of judgment.” All grounds set forth therein, with one exception, are inapplicable here. Defendant apparently filed his motion *165pursuant to that one exception, G.S. 15A-1415(b)(3), which prescribes, as a ground for appropriate relief, that “[t]he conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.” While the motion would be proper on that ground, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to pass on it, because defendant had given notice of appeal and more than ten days had expired since entry of judgment. G.S. 15A-1448(a)(3); see State v.