Robinson v. Robinson, 56 N.C. App. 737 (1982)
[…] We disagree.

Our Supreme Court has interpreted our long-arm statute as asserting personal jurisdiction over non-resident defendants to the full extent permissible under federal due process. Dillon v. Funding Corp., 291 N.C. 674, 231 S.E. 2d 629 (1977). There is a twofold inquiry. We must first determine whether the North Carolina statute permits jurisdiction over this particular defend*739ant. The second inquiry is whether the exercise of jurisdiction will violate due process. Hankins v. Somers, 39 N.C. App. 617, 251 S.E. 2d 640, cert. denied, 297 N.C. 300, 254 S.E. 2d 920 (1979).

G.S. 1-75.4(12) provides that North Carolina has personal jurisdiction “[i]n any action under Chapter 50 that arises out of the marital relationship within this State, notwithstanding subsequent departure from the State, if the other party to the marital relationship continues to reside in this State.” The present parties were married in North Carolina, and plaintiff continues to reside in the State. Furthermore, an action for alimony based on abandonment is considered a claim of “injury to person or property” under G.S. 1-75.4(3). Brown v. Brown, 47 N.C. App. 323, 267 S.E. 2d 345 (1980).