Con Co, Inc. v. Wilson Acres Apartments, Ltd., 56 N.C. App. 661 (1982)
[…] Plaintiff argues that Kennedy Mortgage Company is an obligor within the meaning of G.S. 44A-18(6) and G.S. 44A-20 so that when it advanced money to Wilson Acres Apartments after being notified of the plaintiffs claim, it became obligated to the plaintiff for its claim. G.S. 44A-17 provides:

“Unless the context otherwise requires in this Article:
* * *
(3) ‘Obligor’ means an owner, contractor or subcontractor in any tier who owes money to another as a result of the other’s partial or total performance of a contract to improve real property.”

G.S. 44A-7 provides:

“Unless the context otherwise requires in this Article:
* * *
(3) An ‘owner’ is a person who has an interest in the real property improved and for whom an improvement is made and who ordered the improvement to be made. ‘Owner’ includes successors in interest of the owner and agents of the owner acting within their authority-”

The plaintiff contends Kennedy Mortgage Company is an owner within the meaning of G.S. 44A-7(3) which makes it an obligor within the meaning of G.S. 44A-17(3). Kennedy Mortgage would have an interest in the real property since it has a deed of trust upon it.