State v. Barnes, 56 N.C. App. 515 (1982)
[…] Newkirk. He did not present evidence from which the jury could reasonably find him also guilty of assault. His evidence of having no sexual relations with Ms. Newkirk goes only to the issue of whether defendant is guilty of second-degree rape or not guilty of second-degree rape. This assignment of error is without merit.

We hold defendant had a fair trial free of prejudicial error.

No error.

Judge Hill concurs.

Judge BECTON dissents.

Judge BECTON

dissenting.

G.S. 14-27.3 states that “[a] person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person. . . .” (Emphasis , added.) The pattern jury instructions on second degree rape state, in pertinent part, that the “State must prove . . . beyond a reasonable doubt that . . . the defendant engaged in vaginal intercourse. with [another person].” N.C.P.I. —Grim. 207.20. (Emphasis added.)