Patterson v. Phillips, 56 N.C. App. 454 (1982)
[…] A show cause order was issued and a hearing was held. An order was entered finding detailed facts as to attorney Palmer’s conduct and concluding that the conduct did not constitute contempt. Plaintiff gave notice of appeal as to this order.

Edward H. Blair, Jr., for plaintiff appellant.

Wilson, Palmer & Cannon, by Bruce L. Cannon, for respondent appellee William C. Palmer.

ARNOLD, Judge.

Initially, we consider whether the trial court’s order is ap-pealable. G.S. 5A-17 provides, “A person found in criminal contempt may appeal in the manner provided for appeals in criminal actions, except appeal from a finding of contempt by a judicial official inferior to a superior court judge is by hearing de novo before a superior court judge.” G.S. 5A-24 provides, “A person found in civil contempt may appeal in the manner provided for appeals in civil actions.” Our statutes make no provision for appeal when a person is found not in contempt.

*455We consider the appealability of such an order in Equipment Co. v.