Cianfarra v. N. C. Department of Transportation, 56 N.C. App. 380 (1982)
[…] While it is true that D.O.T. was not “aggrieved” by the Commission’s determination, we hold that it could have brought its exceptions to the Commission’s findings before the superior court, and that its failure to do so precludes consideration of the exceptions by this Court. According to G.S. 96-4(m),

“[flrom all decisions or determinations made by the Commission or a Deputy Commissioner any party affected thereby shall be entitled to an appeal to the superior court. Before such party shall be allowed to appeal, he shall within 10 days after notice of such decision or determination, file with the Commission exceptions to the decision or the determination of the Commission, which exceptions will state the grounds of objection to such decision or determination. . . . When an exception is made to the facts as found by the Commission, the appeal shall be to the superior court in term time but the decision or determination of the Commission upon such review in the superior court shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact supported by any competent evidence.”

D.O.T.’s present appeal makes it clear that it was a “party affected” by the Commission’s determinations with regard to Mr. Cianfarra’s claim. Its failure to file timely exceptions, therefore, is fatal to this assignment of error.