Cianfarra v. N. C. Department of Transportation, 56 N.C. App. 380 (1982)
[…] D.O.T.’s present appeal makes it clear that it was a “party affected” by the Commission’s determinations with regard to Mr. Cianfarra’s claim. Its failure to file timely exceptions, therefore, is fatal to this assignment of error.

[2] Both appellants assign error to the court’s holding that the Commission’s findings of fact did not support its conclusion that claimant was unqualified to receive benefits. G.S. 96-14(1) provides that an individual is not qualified for benefits “. . . if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such *383claim is filed, unemployed because he left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer.”