Willful Intent To Injure Another
[…] This is a case of first impression, necessitating a construction of N.C.G.S. 97-12(3), which reads: “No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by: ... (3) His willful intention to injure or kill himself or another.” We are asked on this appeal to consider whether Rachel Rorie’s actions prior to her death constituted evidence of a willful intention to injure Beverly Thompson, and if so, whether this intent proximately caused her death. We will deal with each issue separately.
Willful Intent To Injure Another