Rorie v. Holly Farms Poultry Co., 56 N.C. App. 331 (1982)
[…] In a two-to-one vote, the full Commission upheld the opinion of the deputy commissioner.

F. D. Poisson, Jr. and Larry E. Harrington for plaintiff appellant.

Hedrick, Feerick, Eatman, Gardner and Kincheloe, by Philip R. Hedrick and Hatcher B. Kincheloe, for defendant appellees.

MARTIN (Harry C.), Judge.

This is a case of first impression, necessitating a construction of N.C.G.S. 97-12(3), which reads: “No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by: ... (3) His willful intention to injure or kill himself or another.” We are asked on this appeal to consider whether Rachel Rorie’s actions prior to her death constituted evidence of a willful intention to injure Beverly Thompson, and if so, whether this intent proximately caused her death. We will deal with each issue separately.