Pake v. Byrd, 55 N.C. App. 551 (1982)
[…] Plaintiff subsequently notified defendants concerning the defects, tendered its return, and demanded refund of the purchase price. Defendants answered, stating that the sale was “as is” and that no warranties were made regarding the condition of the tractor.

Bennett, McConkey & Thompson, by Thomas S. Bennett, for plaintiff appellee.

Bryan, Jones & Johnson, by Robert C. Bryan, for defendant appellants.

*552MARTIN (Harry C.), Judge.

[1] In order to determine the rights of the parties under these facts, we must first resolve the threshold question of whether, under the provisions of N.C.G.S. 25-2-313, defendants expressly warranted to plaintiff that the tractor was in good condition and free from major mechanical defects.

The statute states in pertinent part:

Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-313(l)(a) (1965).

We note initially that secondhand goods may have an express warranty attached to them and that the warranty provisions are applied without regard to whether the seller is a manufacturer, merchant, or farmer.