Housing Authority of Raleigh v. Montgomery, 55 N.C. App. 422 (1982)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 157-9 (1981). These powers include the power “to purchase, lease, obtain options upon, acquire by gift, grant, bequest, devise, or otherwise any property real or personal or any interest therein . . . [and] to acquire by eminent domain any real property, including improvements and fixtures thereon.” Id. The statutory grant of the power of eminent domain is reinforced by N.C.G.S. 157-11 which reads in pertinent part:

The authority shall have the right to acquire by eminent domain any real property, including fixtures and improvements, which it may deem necessary to carry out the purposes of this Article after the adqption by it of a resolution declaring that the acquisition of the property described therein is in the public interest and necessary for public use.

*428The legislature declared that “the clearance, replanning and reconstruction . . . and the providing of safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons of low income are public uses and purposes for which public money may be spent and private property acquired . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 157-2 (1976).

Respondent’s argument that petitioner lacked statutory authority to condemn property for purposes of constructing a street defies a sensible interpretation of the clear language of the enabling statute. A housing complex as contemplated here cannot be constructed without providing means of ingress and egress for the people who reside therein. The power to condemn property for a street to connect the housing project with a major thoroughfare, as required by a municipality’s thoroughfare plan, is a power necessary to carry out the purposes of the Housing Authorities Law.

Assuming, therefore, that the issue of how the property was to be used was a genuine one, we cannot find that it affected a material fact that would alter the outcome of the court’s ruling. Respondent’s assignment of error is overruled.