Conrad v. Jarrett, 55 N.C. App. 185 (1981)
[…] It therefore reversed the clerk’s order of removal and adjudged that defendant was properly serving as administratrix.

Plaintiffs and defendant appeal.

Defendant’s Appeal

Defendant presents two questions: (1) whether the court erred in declaring G.S. 2949(b) constitutional, both on its face and as applied to decedent’s estate; and (2) whether the court erred in declaring that plaintiffs were entitled to take from the estate. We affirm on both questions.

A. Constitutionality of G.S. 2949(b)

[1] G.S. 29-19, in pertinent part, provides:

(b) For purposes of intestate succession, an illegitimate child shall be entitled to take by, through and from:
(1) Any person who has been finally adjudged to be the father of such child pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 49-1 through 49-9 or the provisions of G.S. 49-14 through 49-16;
Notwithstanding the above provisions, no person shall be entitled to take hereunder unless he has given written notice of the basis of his claim to the personal representative of the putative father within six months after the date of the first publication or posting of the general notice to creditors.

G.S. 2949(b) (Cum. Supp. 1979). Defendant asserts that application here of G.S. 2949(b) constitutes an unconstitutional retroactive application of a change in substantive law.