State v. Douglas, 54 N.C. App. 85 (1981)
[…] *87 [1] Defendant was charged and convicted of breaking and entering a mobile home and of larceny therefrom. Defendant contends that the mobile home was not a “building” within the meaning of G.S. 14-54, but instead was a “trailer” within the meaning of G.S. 14-56.

G.S. 14-54 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein is guilty of a felony and is punishable under G.S. 14-2 . . .
(c) As used in this section, “building” shall be construed to include any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property.