State v. Douglas, 54 N.C. App. 85 (1981)
[…] G.S. 14-54 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein is guilty of a felony and is punishable under G.S. 14-2 . . .
(c) As used in this section, “building” shall be construed to include any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property.

In comparison, G.S. 14-56 outlaws the “[breaking and entering ... of railroad cars, motor vehicles, trailers, aircraft, boats, or other watercraft” with the intent to commit a felony or larceny therein.

The two crimes carry different penalties. The penalty imposed for conviction under G.S. 14-54 is set by G.S. 14-2 which prescribes a maximum of ten years imprisonment. G.S. 14-56 specifies a maximum of five years imprisonment.