State v. Douglas, 54 N.C. App. 85 (1981)
[…] A mobile home as used in the sense of a residence distinctly differs in terms of mobility from a “trailer” which is used to haul goods and personal property from place to place or for camping or vacation purposes. The chief quality of the latter is its mobility, while the former is normally anchored to a foundation and left stationary. Thus, we think the warrant and indictment charging defendant with violation of G.S. 14-54 were proper, and there was no error in the trial court’s denial of the motion to quash.

G.S. 15A-1231 provides for the tendering of special jury instructions by a party involved in a criminal trial. Section (b) of that statute states in part:

The failure of the judge to comply fully with the provisions of this subsection does not constitute grounds for appeal unless his failure, not corrected prior to the end of the trial, materially prejudiced the case of the defendant.