State v. Jones, 54 N.C. App. 482 (1981)
[…] He failed to note that the court had allowed defendant’s motion to strike Dr. Allen’s statement that a urine sample was “reconfirmed.” After a discussion between the judge and defendant’s attorney, the reporter reread that portion of the testimony. He included defendant’s objection and motion to strike, and the court’s instruction to the jury to disregard the comment.

Defendant first argues that the court improperly allowed the court reporter to read back testimony without consulting defendant. G.S. 15A-1233(a) provides that “the judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury. . . .” In the present cause, the record indicates that defense counsel was present during the reading back of the testimony and, therefore, had proper notice. Defendant also argues that the court reporter gave undue prominence to certain portions of Dr.