State v. Ray, 54 N.C. App. 473 (1981)
[…] Abrams, 29 N.C. App. 144, 223 S.E. 2d 516 (1976). However, “[w]hen the facts and circumstances warranted by the evidence do no more than raise a suspicion of guilt, they are insufficient to make out a case and a motion to dismiss should be allowed.” State v. Blizzard, 280 N.C. 11, 16, 184 S.E. 2d 851, 854 (1971).

G.S. 20438(a) provides that “[i]t is unlawful and punishable as provided in G.S. 20-179 for any person who is under the influence of intoxicating liquor to drive or operate any vehicle upon any highway or any public vehicular area within this State.” “Driver” is defined under G.S. 20-4.01(7) as “the operator of a vehicle.” G.S. 20-4.01(25) defines “operator” as “a person in actual physical control of a vehicle which is in motion or which has the engine running.” To prosecute successfully under G.S. 20-138, the State must show that the defendant “(1) [drove or operated] a vehicle, (2) upon a highway within the State, (3) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.” State v. Kellum, 273 N.C. 348, 160 S.E. 2d 76 (1968), citing, State v.