Defendant-appellant has brought forward all six of his assignments of error on appeal. Plaintiff-appellee has failed to respond to defendant’s brief.
[…] Plaintiffs allegations and answers to interrogatories clearly show that there is a disputed issue of fact as to whether defendant’s promise to pay falls within the purview of this statute.
There is also a disputed issue of fact as to whether the alleged agreement is unenforceable against defendant pursuant to G.S. 25-2-201. Plaintiff, in its complaint, alleged that in consideration of the unconditional promise to pay made by defendant’s agent, the goods were sold and delivered to Autry. This allegation raises the specific issue as to whether the agreement falls under G.S. 25-2-201(3)(c). This section of the statute provides that an oral contract for the sale of goods for $500 or more is enforceable “with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted.”
The North Carolina courts have consistently held that their duty in hearing a motion for summary judgment is not to decide an issue of fact nor to test the sufficiency of the evidence.