In re Trulove, 54 N.C. App. 218 (1981)
[…] *220 Bailey, Dixon, Wooten, McDonald & Fountain, by Wright T. Dixon, Jr., for respondent appellant.

Brooks, Pierce, McLendon, Humphrey & Leonard, by James T. Williams, Jr., and Randall A. Underwood, for petitioner ap-pellee.

BECTON, Judge.

I

We determine first whether the superior court erred in concluding that the Board did not hear the charge within the time frame required by G.S. 89C-22(b). The resolution of this issue turns on our construction of G.S. 89C-22 which provides, in relevant part:

Discpilinary action —charges; procedure.
(a) Any person may prefer charges of fraud, deceit, gross negligence, incompetence, misconduct, or violation of the rules of professional conduct, against any individual registrant or against any corporation holding a certificate of authorization. Such charges shall be in writing and shall be sworn to by the person or persons making them and shall be filed with the secretary of the Board. [Emphasis added.]
(b) All charges, unless dismissed by the Board as unfounded or trivial, shall be heard by the Board within three months after the date on which they shall have been referred. [Emphasis added.]