Farmers Bank of Sunbury v. City of Elizabeth City, 54 N.C. App. 110 (1981)
[…] Harrell v. City of Winston-Salem, 22 N.C. App. 386, 206 S.E. 2d 802, cert. denied, 285 N.C. 757, 209 S.E. 2d 281 (1974). G.S. § 160A-442 in pertinent part provides:

The following terms shall have the meanings whenever used or referred to as indicated when used in this Part unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
(4) “Owner” means the holder of the title in fee simple and every mortgagee of record.
(5) “Parties in interest” means all individuals, associations and corporations who have interests of record in a dwelling ... .

G.S. § 160A-443 in pertinent part provides:

Upon the adoption of an ordinance finding that dwelling conditions of the character described in G.S. 160A-441 exist *114within a city, the governing body of the city is hereby authorized to adopt and enforce ordinances relating to dwellings within the city’s territorial jurisdiction that are unfit for human habitation. These ordinances shall include the following provisions:
(1) That a public officer be designated or appointed to exercise the powers prescribed by the ordinance.
(2) That . . . whenever it appears to the public officer (on his own motion) that any dwelling is unfit for human habitation, the public officer shall, if his preliminary investigation discloses a basis for such changes, issue and cause to be served upon the owner of and parties in interest in such dwellings a complaint stating the charges in that respect and containing a notice that a hearing will be held before the public officer (or his designated agent) at a place within the county in which the property is located fixed not less than 10 days nor more than 30 days after the serving of the complaint; . . .

G.S. § 160A-445, at the time of the incident in question, provides:

Complaints or orders issued by a public officer pursuant to an ordinance adopted under this Part shall be served upon persons either personally or by registered or certified mail.