State v. Lambert, 53 N.C. App. 799 (1981)
[…] It did have, however, authority to entertain and rule on any pre-trial motion with respect to the issue of paternity. Defendant in his pre-trial “motion to dismiss” stated that the motion was on the grounds that “[t]he defendant previously has been charged with the same offense in the [district court] based upon the same conduct, which trial ended in the acquittal of the defendant.” Clearly, defendant’s pre-trial motion is one to dismiss pursuant to G.S. § 15A-954(a)(5) on the grounds that “[t]he defendant has previously been placed in jeopardy of the same offense.” While the comments of the judge of the superior court as set out in the record indicate that the judge was treating defendant’s motion as one to withdraw the appeal from the district court, the two orders entered by the superior court clearly dismiss the “charges and proceedings” against