State v. Shelton, 53 N.C. App. 632 (1981)
[…] Therefore, we hold that appellant was not denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial and the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss on that basis was not in error.

[6] Before the jurors were called from the venire the appellant made a motion for mistrial on the grounds that the trial court incorrectly read the indictments to the prospective jurors. He now claims that the trial court’s denial of this motion was error. G.S. 15A-1221(b) provides:

At no time during the selection of the jury or during the trial may any person read the indictment to the prospective jurors or to the jury.

Defendant’s objection is apparently addressed to the following portion of the trial court’s opening remarks:

Mr.