State v. Shelton, 53 N.C. App. 632 (1981)
[…] Mr. Shelton is charged in 79CRS52439 with on or about the 11th day of December, 1979, with robbery of John Wade Swaim of $150.00 in good and lawful money of the United States with a dangerous weapon, to-wit, a metal-based gooseneck desk lamp with a metal shade.
In 79CRS52443, the defendant, James W. Shelton, is charged with assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious bodily injury on John Wade Swaim, on Wade Swaim, with a metal-based gooseneck type lamp with a metal shade on the 11th day of December, 1979, in violation of General Statutes 1432(b)_

G.S. 15A-1213 provides:

Prior to selection of jurors, the judge must identify the parties and their counsel and briefly inform the prospective jurors, as to each defendant, of the charge, the date of the alleged offense, the name of any victim alleged in the pleading, the defendant’s plea to the charge, and any affirmative defense . . . The judge may not read the pleadings to the jury.

The purpose of this section is to avoid giving jurors a distorted view of the case through a reading of the stilted language contain*640ed in the indictments. State v. Laughinghouse, 39 N.C. App. 655, 251 S.E. 2d 667, cert. denied, 297 N.C. 615, 257 S.E. 2d 438 (1979). In State v.