Edwards v. Northwestern Bank, 53 N.C. App. 492 (1981)
[…] The same day defendant Greenberg, an officer of Durham Wholesale, transferred $250,000 from this deposit by a check payable to defendant Empire Properties, in which defendant Roberts was a principal. This check was converted by the bank at Greenberg’s request into four cashier’s checks payable to defendant Empire Properties in the sums of $100,000, $60,000, $50,000 and $40,000. The evidence indicates that the cashier’s checks would not have been issued without approval by an officer of the bank.

Plaintiff predicates the asserted liability of the bank upon violation of G.S. 32-9, which provides in pertinent part:

If a check is drawn upon the account of his principal by a fiduciary who is empowered to draw checks upon his principal’s account, the bank is authorized to pay such check without being liable to the principal, unless the bank pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in drawing such check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith.

*494Defendant Greenberg, as an officer of Durham Wholesale, was in a fiduciary relationship with that company. He was also an authorized signatory of checks drawn on the company’s account.