Bond Park Truck Service, Inc. v. Hill, 53 N.C. App. 443 (1981)
[…] Their motions were denied by the trial court. Both parties appealed from the judgment.

Hamrick, Bowen, Nanney & Dalton by Walter H. Dalton, for the plaintiff-appellee.

Robert W. Wolf, for the defendant-appellant.

MARTIN (Robert M.), Judge.

[1] Defendant contends that the court erred by admitting plaintiffs Exhibit One into evidence. Plaintiff’s Exhibit Number One, which consisted of itemized statements of account for materials supplied and labor performed by plaintiff upon defendant’s truck, was not verified. Therefore it was not admissible pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-45 which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

In any actions instituted in any court of this State upon an account for goods sold and delivered, . . . for services rendered, or labor performed, ... a verified itemized statement of such account shall be received in evidence, and shall be deemed prima facie evidence of its correctness.

We must determine whether plaintiffs Exhibit Number One was admissible under the business records exception to the hearsay rule. In Supply Co. v. Ice Cream Co., 232 N.C. 684, 685-686, 61 S.E. 2d 895, 896-897 (1950), the Supreme Court said: