State v. Mullen, 53 N.C. App. 106 (1981)
[…] Defendant argues that such testimony “invades the province of the jury” to determine whether the instrument allegedly used by defendant constituted a “dangerous weapon” as that term is used in the statute under which defendant was charged, G.S. § 14-87. We do not agree. G.S. § 14-87(a) in pertinent part provides:

Any person . . . who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened unlawfully . . . attempts to take personal property from another . . . , shall be guilty of a felony .... [Emphasis supplied]