Abbott v. Town of Highlands, 52 N.C. App. 69 (1981)
[…] Our constitution empowers the General Assembly to determine the municipal limits of the political subdivisions of the State.

The General Assembly shall provide for the organization and government and the fixing of boundaries of counties, cities and towns, and other governmental subdivisions . . .

*74N.C. Const. art. VII, § 1. As indicated, even though the General Assembly gave municipalities the power, under certain circumstances, to extend their own boundaries, the General Assembly specifically recognized its own power to continue to extend boundaries by local act. G.S. 160A-21 states:

The boundaries of each city shall be those specified in its charter with any alterations that are made from time to time in the manner provided by law or by local act of the General Assembly. (Emphasis added.)

Our Supreme Court has spoken with consistency and clarity on the General Assembly’s power to determine municipal boundaries: