Abbott v. Town of Highlands, 52 N.C. App. 69 (1981)
[…] A crucial second point is that there are adequate mechanisms for eventually providing sewer services for plaintiffs under the ordinance and under 160A-216 et seq. The Town’s 16 May 1979 sewer use ordinance contains separate articles concerning use of public sewers, use charges, and sanitary sewer extensions. The fact that sewer services can only be made available to plaintiffs at some cost or “user fee” does not invalidate the Act. Moreover, G.S. 160A-237 provides a procedure for establishing sewer services or extending sewer services in all North Carolina Municipalities. G.S. 160A-216(4) (Supp. 1979) provides that the statutory special assessment procedure may be used for the construction of “sewage collection and disposal systems of all types, including septic tank systems and other on-site collection or disposal facilities or systems.” So, even if traditional sewer lines cannot economically be installed to provide services to plaintiffs, this legislation authorizes the Town to provide sewer services by the use of alternative methods.